News

Where You’ll Find JPPSS Students Marching This Mardi Gras Season

16396252256_fe58ab05b0_zThe students of the Jefferson Parish Public School System will do more than simply celebrate along the parade routes during Carnival season. Many of our school’s performance groups will take center stage participating in parades all over our area. This schedule highlights where our student groups will be during the 2015 Mardi Gras parades.

Don’t see your school on the list? Please send parade name, date and time, as well as the school groups marching to Ted Beasley at theodore.beasley@jppss.k12.la.us.

Saturday, January 31

Krewe of Driftwood – 1 p.m. in Kenner
  • Bridgedale Elementary “Spirit Squad” and “Beaglettes”
  • Riviere Elementary dance team
  • Schneckenburger Elementary “Schneckettes” dance team

Sunday, February 1

Krewe of Little Rascals – 12 p.m. in Metairie
  • Ella Dolhonde Elementary cheerleaders
  • Estelle Elementary cheerleaders, dance team and boys step team
  • J.D. Meisler Middle band, dance team and cheerleaders
  • Riviere Elementary dance team
  • Rudolph Matas Elementary dance team
Krewe of Perseus – 1 p.m. in Slidell
  • Gretna Middle dance team, cheerleaders, flag team and majorettes

Friday, February 6

Krewe of Oshun – 6 p.m. in Uptown
  • Henry Ford Middle band
Krewe of Cleopatra – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • John Ehret High band, dance team and majorettes
  • L.W. Higgins High band
  • Thomas Jefferson High band, cheerleaders, dance team and flag team
Krewe of Excalibur – 7 p.m. in Metairie
  • Bonnabel Magnet Academy band, cheerleaders, dance team, flag team, step team, twirlers and ROTC
  • Patrick F. Taylor Science and Technology Academy band and cheerleaders
  • West Jefferson High JROTC
Krewe of Athena – 7:30 p.m. in Metairie
  • Gretna Middle dance team, cheerleaders, flag team and majorettes
  • West Jefferson High band, cheerleaders. dance team, majorettes and flag team

Saturday, February 7

Mystic Knights of Adonis – 11:45 a.m. in the Westbank
  • Helen Cox High band
  • Lincoln Elementary School for the Arts band
Krewe of Choctaw – 1:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • Marrero Middle Mustang Band and Cheerleaders
Krewe of Caesar – 6 p.m. in Metairie
  • Bonnabel Magnet Academy band, cheerleaders, dance team, flag team, step team, twirlers and ROTC
  • East Jefferson High band, flag team, twirlers, dance team, cheerleaders and mascots
  • Grace King High “Shamrock Shakers” pep squad, “Kolleens” dance team and cheerleaders
  • Haynes Academy band, cheerleaders and dance team

Sunday, February 8

Krewe of Carrollton – 12 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High band
Krewe of King Arthur and Merlin – 1 p.m. in Uptown
  • Harry S. Truman Middle band
Krewe of Alla – 2 p.m. in Uptown
  • John Ehret High band, dance team and majorettes
  • Lincoln Elementary School for the Arts band
  • West Jefferson High band, cheerleaders. dance team, majorettes, flag team and JROTC

Wednesday, February 11

Krewe of Druids – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • John Ehret High band, dance team and majorettes
  • West Jefferson High JROTC
Krewe of Nyx – 7 p.m. in Uptown
  • Grace King High “Shamrock Shakers” pep squad, “Kolleens” dance team and cheerleaders
  • West Jefferson High band, cheerleaders. dance team, majorettes and flag team

Thursday, February 12

Krewe of Muses – 5 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High band
  • L.W. Higgins High band
  • West Jefferson High band, cheerleaders. dance team, majorettes and flag team
Knights of Babylon – 5:45 p.m. in Uptown
  • West Jefferson High JROTC

Friday, February 13

Krewe d’Etat – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • East Jefferson High band, flag team, twirlers, dance team, cheerleaders and mascots
Krewe of Morpheus – 7 p.m. in Uptown
  • West Jefferson High band, cheerleaders. dance team, majorettes, flag team and JROTC
Krewe of Centurions – 7 p.m. in Metairie
  • Riverdale Middle band, flag team, cheerleaders and dance team

Saturday, February 14

Krewe of NOMTOC – 10:45 a.m. in the Westbank
  • Gretna Middle band
Krewe of Iris – 11 a.m. in Uptown
  • Bonnabel Magnet Academy band, cheerleaders, dance team, flag team, step team, twirlers and ROTC
  • Henry Ford Middle band
Krewe of Tucks – 12 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High band
Krewe of Endymion – 4:15 p.m. in Mid-City
  • L.W. Higgins High band
Krewe of Isis – 6:30 p.m. in Metairie
  • Grace King High “Shamrock Shakers” pep squad, “Kolleens” dance team and cheerleaders

Sunday, February 15

Grand Isle Mardi Gras Parade – 12:00 p.m. in Grand Isle
  • Grand Isle band
Krewe of Thoth – 12 p.m. in Uptown
  • Harry S. Truman Middle band
  • Lincoln Elementary School for the Arts band
Krewe of Bacchus – 5:15 p.m. in Uptown
  • East Jefferson High band, flag team, twirlers, dance team, cheerleaders and mascots
  • Helen Cox High band
  • L.W. Higgins High band
  • West Jefferson High band, cheerleaders. dance team, majorettes and flag team

Monday, February 16

Krewe of Orpheus – 6 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High band
  • West Jefferson High band, cheerleaders. dance team, majorettes and flag team

Tuesday, February 17

Krewe of Argus – 10 a.m. in Metairie
  • East Jefferson High band, flag team, twirlers, dance team, cheerleaders and mascots
  • West Jefferson High JROTC
Krewe of Grela – 10 a.m. in the Westbank
  • Gretna Middle band
  • Ruppel Academy flag team