News

Where You’ll Find JPPSS Students Marching This Mardi Gras Season

16396252256_8a0a8f3ca8_kThe students of the Jefferson Parish Public School System will do more than simply celebrate along the parade routes during Carnival season. Many of our school’s performance groups will take center stage participating in parades all over our area. This schedule highlights where our student groups will be during the 2017 Mardi Gras parades.

Saturday, February 4

Krewe of Driftwood – 1 p.m. in Kenner
  • Adams Middle
  • Roosevelt Middle
  • Schneckenburger Elementary “Schneckettes” dance team

Saturday, February 11

Krewe of Poseidon – 1 p.m. in Slidell
  • Grace King High

Sunday, February 12

Krewe of Little Rascals – 12 p.m. in Metairie
  • Alice Birney Elementary pep squad
  • Meisler Middle

Friday, February 17

Krewe of Cleopatra – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High
  • Higgins High
Krewe of Excalibur – 7 p.m. in Metairie
  • Alice Birney Elementary pep squad
  • Bonnabel High band
  • Patrick Taylor Academy band, cheerleading squad, dance team
  • Roosevelt Middle
Krewe of Athena – 7:30 p.m. in Metairie
  • West Jefferson High

Saturday, February 18

The Mystic Knights of Adonis – 11:45 a.m. in the Westbank
  • Lincoln Elementary 
  • Truman Middle 
Krewe of Choctaw – 2 p.m. in Uptown
  • Marrero Middle 
Krewe of Freret – 2:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • Roosevelt Middle 
Krewe of Sparta – 6 p.m. in Uptown
  • Worley Middle 
Krewe of Caesar – 6 p.m. in Metairie
  • Bonnabel High band
  • East Jefferson High band, dance team, twirlers, and AFJROTC
  • Grace King High 
  • Haynes Academy band, dance team, cheerleaders

Sunday, February 19

Krewe of Femme Fatale – 11 a.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High
Krewe of Carrollton – 12 p.m. in Uptown
  • Riverdale High band, flag team, dance team, cheerleaders, JROTC 
Krewe of King Arthur and Merlin – 1 p.m. in Uptown
  • Grace King High
  • Lincoln Elementary
  • Roosevelt Middle
  • Truman Middle
  • Worley Middle
Krewe of Alla – 2 p.m. in Uptown
  • Higgins High
  • John Ehret High
  • Thomas Jefferson High
  • West Jefferson High

Wednesday, February 22

Krewe of Druids – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • John Ehret High
Krewe of Nyx – 7 p.m. in Uptown
  • Grace King High

Thursday, February 23

Krewe of Babylon – 5:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • Worley Middle 
Krewe of Muses – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High
  • Higgins High
  • West Jefferson High

Friday, February 24

Krewe of Centurions – 7 p.m. in Metairie
  • Riverdale Middle
  • Roosevelt Middle 
Krewe of Morpheus – 7 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High

Saturday, February 25

Krewe of NOMTOC – 10:45 a.m. in the Westbank
  • Truman Middle
Krewe of Iris – 11 a.m. in Uptown
  • Bonnabel High band
  • Roosevelt Middle
Krewe of Tucks – 12 p.m. in Uptown
  • West Jefferson High
Krewe of Isis – 6:30 p.m. in Metairie
  • Alice Birney Elemenatry pep squad
  • Grace King

Sunday, February 26

Krewe of Okeanos – 11 a.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High
Krewe of Thoth – 12 p.m. in Uptown
  • Roosevelt Middle 
Krewe of Bacchus – 5:15 p.m. in Uptown
  • Higgins High
  • West Jefferson High

Monday, February 27

Krewe of Proteus – 5:15 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High

Tuesday, February 28

Krewe of Argus – 10 a.m. in Metairie
  • East Jefferson High band, dance team, and twirlers