News

Where You’ll Find JPPSS Students Marching this Mardi Gras Season

16396252256_8a0a8f3ca8_kThe students of the Jefferson Parish Public School System will do more than simply celebrate along the parade routes during Carnival season. Many of our school’s performance groups will take center stage participating in parades all over our area. This schedule highlights where our student groups will be during the 2016 Mardi Gras parades.

Don’t see your school on the list? Please send parade name, date and time, as well as the school groups marching to Ted Beasley at theodore.beasley@jppss.k12.la.us.

Saturday, January 23

Krewe of Driftwood – 1 p.m. in Kenner
  • Adams Middle
  • Bridgedale Elementary Beaglettes and spirit squad
  • Chateau Estates Elementary
  • Matas Elementary dance team
  • Schneckenburger Elementary “Schneckettes” dance team

Sunday, January 24

Krewe of Little Rascals – 12 p.m. in Metairie
  • Birney Elementary pep squad
  • Meisler Middle
Krewe of Perseus – 1 p.m. in Slidell
  • Gretna Middle cheerleaders and dance team

Friday, January 29

Krewe of Oshun – 6 p.m. in Uptown
  • Ford Middle
Krewe of Cleopatra – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • Ehret High band
  • Helen Cox High
  • Higgins High band, ROTC, cheerleaders, pep squad, dance team, flag team, majorettes
  • Thomas Jefferson High band, cheerleaders, flag team, PAWS dance team
  • West Jefferson High JROTC
Krewe of Excalibur – 7 p.m. in Metairie
  • Birney Elementary pep squad
  • Bonnabel High
  • Patrick Taylor Academy band and cheerleaders
Krewe of Athena – 7:30 p.m. in Metairie
  • Gretna Middle cheerleaders and dance team
  • West Jefferson High band, dance team, majorettes, flag team

Saturday, January 30

The Mystic Knights of Adonis – 11:45 a.m. on the Westbank
  • Lincoln Elementary
  • Truman Middle
Krewe of Choctaw – 2 p.m. in Uptown
  • Marrero Middle band
Krewe of Caesar – 6 p.m. in Metairie
  • Bonnabel High
  • East Jefferson High band, majorettes, dance team, flag team, cheerleaders, AFJROTC honor guard, armed drill team, unarmed drill team, and drum corps
  • Grace King High
  • Haynes Academy band, cheerleaders, and dance team

Sunday, January 31

Krewe of Carrollton –  12 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High
  • Riverdale High band and spirit groups
Krewe of King Arthur and Merlin –  1 p.m. in Uptown
  • Lincoln Elementary
  • Truman Middle
Krewe of Alla –  2 p.m. in Uptown
  • Ehret High band
  • Higgins High band, ROTC, cheerleaders, pep squad, dance team, flag team, majorettes
  • Thomas Jefferson High band, cheerleaders, flag team, PAWS dance team
  • West Jefferson High band, JROTC, dance team, majorettes, flag team

Wednesday, February 3

Krewe of Druids – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • Ehret High band
  • West Jefferson High JROTC
Krewe of Nyx – 7 p.m. in Uptown
  • Grace King High

Thursday, February 4

Knights of Babylon – 5:45 p.m. in Uptown
  • West Jefferson High JROTC
Krewe of Muses – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High
  • Higgins High band, ROTC, cheerleaders, pep squad, dance team, flag team, majorettes
  • West Jefferson High band, dance team, majorettes, flag team

Friday, February 5

Krewe d’Etat – 6:30 p.m. in Uptown
  • East Jefferson High band, majorettes, dance team, flag team, and cheerleaders
Krewe of Centurions – 7 p.m. in Metairie
  • Bonnabel High
  • Riverdale Middle band, cheerleaders, dance team, and flag team

Saturday, February 6

Krewe of NOMTOC – 10:45 a.m. on the Westbank
  • Truman Middle
  • West Jefferson High band, dance team, majorettes, flag team
Krewe of Iris – 11 a.m. in Uptown
  • Bonnabel High
Krewe of Tucks – 12 p.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High
Krewe of Isis – 6:30 p.m. in Metairie
  • Birney Elementary pep squad
  • Grace King High

Sunday, February 7

Krewe of Okeanos – 11 a.m. in Uptown
  • Helen Cox High
Grand Isle Independent – 1 p.m. in Grand Isle
  • Grand Isle School band
Krewe of Bacchus – 5:15 p.m. in Uptown
  • East Jefferson High band, majorettes, dance team, flag team, and cheerleaders
  • Higgins High band, ROTC, cheerleaders, pep squad, dance team, flag team, majorettes
  • West Jefferson High band, dance team, majorettes, flag team

Monday, February 8

Krewe of Pandora – 7 p.m. in Metairie
  • Grace King High
  • Livaudais Middle band, dance team, cheerleaders

Tuesday, February 9

Krewe of Argus – 10 a.m. in Metairie
  • East Jefferson High band, majorettes, dance team, flag team, and cheerleaders
  • Grace King High
  • West Jefferson High JROTC