Contact Us
Office of Student Support

Denise Carpenter
Chief Student Support Officer
(504) 349-7903

Barbara Marsh
Office Manager
(504) 349-7901

Special Education

Terri Joia  Executive Director Special Ed (APE & ITVI) (504) 365-5359
     Chris Salsman Administrative Assistant SpEd (504) 349-7912
Michele O’Steen Assistive Technology Specialist (504) 349-7981
Dr. Deidra Louis Director of Pupil Appraisal
• Educational Diagnosticians (ED DI)
• Psychologists (PSY)
• Social Work Evaluation Coordinator(SWEC)
(504) 349-7913
Glenn Wilson  Coordinator of Pupil Appraisal (504) 349-7937
Suzette Perrin  Director of Speech & Hearing (504) 349-8680
Dr. Rosemary Kerrin Coordinator of Speech, Hearing, & Autism
• Educational Audiologists
• ITHI
• SLPs
• Autism
• CPI
(504) 349-7929
Terri Trahan  Director of Compliance (Special Ed.) (504) 349-7950
     Anna Bailey  East Bank SER Technician (504) 349-8651
     Ashley Morris  West Bank SER Technician (504) 349-7925
Tracey Tiller  Coordinator, Compliance & Discipline (504) 349-8679
Philip Soileau Coordinator of Non-public/SER/IEP (504) 349-7926
Geoffrey Harmann  Special Education/Discipline (504) 349-7942

Click here for more information on the Special Education Department.

FAPE/LRE & IEP SPECIALISTS

Pam Allen (504) 736-1796 Carol Harvey (504) 736-1788
Judy Weekley (504) 349-8668 Sinnidra Taylor (504) 349-8661

Health & Social Services

Angie Ruiz Executive Director Health & Social Services
• Student Based Health Centers (SBHC)
• Physical Therapists & Occupational Therapists
(504) 349-7895
     Connie Gray Administrative Assistant Health/Social (504) 349-7770
Alida Wyler (Nurses) Director of Health Services (504) 349-7773
Marsha Loats Director of Family & Social Services
• Social Workers
(504) 349-8915
     Charles Dobbins Case Manager, Homeless (McKinney Vento) (504) 349-7722

Click here for more information on Health Services.

Special Programs

Vacant Executive Director Special Programs
Richard Caiton Hearing Officer #1 (504) 365-5358
Joseph (Poochie) Fonseca Hearing Officer #2 (504) 365-5357
Luther McClain Hearing Officer #3 (504) 365-5357
Glenn Mitchell Coordinator of Vocational Programs/ESY (504) 349-7847
Pauline Thomas Coordinator of P.B.I.S. (504) 349-7952
Erin Valls Director/Coordinator SCTG Grant (504) 349-8623
Brandon Williams Director of Safety & Discipline (504) 349-5324
Carl Nini Directof of P.E. & Athletics (504) 349-8644
     Stephanie Punch Administrative Assistant P.E. & Athletics (504) 349-8645
Annette Scully Director of Early Childhood Education (504) 349-7917
     Penny Williams Pre K Technician (504) 349-7696
     Sue Tucker Early Childhood/SpEd PreSchool Coach (504) 349-7811
Raychell Richard  Director of Gifted & Talented & Counselor Ed. (504) 365-5367
Lucy Lejeune  Coordinator of Career & Technical Ed. (504) 736-1874
     Arvella Lesnak  Career & Technical Ed. Technician (504) 349-7834

Click here for more information on Physical Education and Athletics.

Click here for more information on Pre-K and Early Childhood.

Click here for more information on Gifted Education.

CHILD SEARCH (West Bank)

Liz Bolin Educational Diagnostician (504) 544-6032
Tina Faucheaux Social Work Evaluation Coordinator (504) 544-6028
Joan Semmes Speech Language Pathologist (504) 544-6029
Robin Constant Speech Language Pathologist (504) 544-6030

CHILD SEARCH (East Bank)

Tracey Lightfoot Speech Language Pathologist (504) 736-1835
Mary Cannon Speech Language Pathologist (504) 736-1836
Jennie Allee Walsh Social Work Evaluation Coordinator (504) 736-1834
Marsha Finneman Educational Diagnostician (504) 736-1840
Susan Federico Psychologist (Both Banks) (504) 544-6032